HomeQ&AHow is called the ring going through the septum?

How is called the ring going through the septum?

0
votes

In some countries a ring going through the nasal septum is placed in the nose of a ox to help control the animal. How is this ring called? I thought it was "narigon." Thank you. Jose Reyes

1822 views
updated DIC 19, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by hatuey2007
It's recommended that you do not post your email address. Ask someone to PM you and give it to them that way if necessary. - 0074b507, DIC 19, 2009

3 Answers

1
vote

narigón, na.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

updated DIC 19, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

How is called the ring going through the septum?

Doloroso!

updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by 00e8f2fa
0
votes

nose ring

anillo para la nariz

updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by SlowFoxtrot
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.