I can´t understand this sentence in Spanish very well.

0
votes

Quédese, disfrute el ambiente, después yo mismo la llevaré a su casa.

Does it mean "Stay, enjoy the ambience, later I will take it to its home by myself"?

1789 views
updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by SlowFoxtrot

3 Answers

1
vote

ambiente means also "environment" and "room"

yo mismo - I myself

The verbs indicate that the person is using the formal Usted form (Quédese, disfrute) so the "la" (direct object pronoun) refers to this Usted - a woman.

"Stay here and enjoy the environment/the room and I will (personally, myself) take you home later".

updated DIC 19, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Super analysis Issabela!
Thanks, faultless.
1
vote

the pronouns can always be ambiguous without context or the clarifying prepositional phrases, but I think this just says... "I, myself, will take it to your house."

updated DIC 19, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Stay, enjoy the moment/the environmental, later, I will carry you home.

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by emprendedor