La palabra del día: la milla

2
votes

la milla - mile

Post your sentences and vote for the ones you like. The correct answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes.


A veces dejo que mis pensamientos se alejen a millas de aquí.

I sometimes let my thoughts drift miles away from here.

1891 views
updated DIC 20, 2009
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)

7 Answers

3
votes

Y cualquiera que te obligue a ir una milla, ve con él dos.

If someone forces you to go one mile, go with him two miles.

updated DIC 20, 2009
posted by Seitheach
Good to have you back :)
Dude!!! It sure is!
7
votes

Antes que usted criticar alguien, usted deba andar una milla en sus zapatos. Así, cuando usted criticar ellos, usted es una milla lejos, y usted tiene sus zapatos.

Before you criticise someone, you should walk a mile in their shoes. That way, when you criticise them, you are a mile away, and you have their shoes.

updated DIC 20, 2009
posted by sheila-foster
¿antes que o antes de que? ¿Hay una regla? usted está una milla lejos
You are so funny. :o)
I think I have laughed at everyone of your answers.
Funny...I like this one!
3
votes

El caballo Secretariat tiene el récord de la milla y cuarto en el Kentucky Derby de un minuto y cincuenta y nueve segundos.

The horse, Secretariat, holds the record for the mile and a quarter in the Kentucky Derby of one minute and fifty-nine seconds.

updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by Goyo
2
votes

"Smiles" es la palabra más larga en inglés porque hay una milla entre los dos eses.

"Smiles" is the longest word in English because there is a mile between the two s's.

(I don't know how to indicate s's in Spanish)

updated DIC 20, 2009
posted by aloshek
"eses" is correct for s's
Thank you, Mokay! I was really wondering about that one!
2
votes

A miss is as good as a mile.

Lo mismo da librarse por poco que por mucho.

updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by gloriadean
1
vote

My mother always went the extra mile when fixing Christmas dinner. Mi Madre siempre fue la milla extra para fijar la cena de Navidad.

updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

¿Qué tienen Blackpool y Marbella en común?
Los dos tienen una milla de oro.


What do Blackpool and Marbella have in common?
They both have a golden mile.

updated DIC 20, 2009
edited by Jespa
posted by Jespa