HomeQ&A¿está o hay?

¿está o hay?

0
votes

Which is the right way to say this?

1.Dónde está la sección de fumar? o Dónde hay la sección de fumar? Or does it matter? Now I think it's ahi. The more I think about it the worse it gets.hehe.

1319 views
updated DIC 18, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0021954c
added an accent mark to your title - 0074b507, DIC 18, 2009

2 Answers

1
vote

You should form the second question this way:

¿Dónde hay una sección de fumar? - You want to know actually if there is any section/compartment for smoking people (and if it is, where it can be found).

¿Dónde está la sección de fumar? - You know that such section/compartment exists and you want to know where exactly.

updated DIC 18, 2009
posted by Issabela
muchas gracias Issabela. Now I get it. - 0021954c, DIC 18, 2009
0
votes

You would use sentence #1. The word "hay" means there are/there is, so your sentence #2 would make no sense. You could say " ¿Hay un sección de fumar?

updated DIC 18, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.