HomeQ&Ahow do u say "would" in spanish?

how do u say "would" in spanish?

0
votes

how do u say "would" in spanish?

27401 views
updated DIC 18, 2009
posted by spanishquestions1
Please remember to us proper spelling and capitalization in your posts. Thanks! - --Mariana--, DIC 18, 2009

3 Answers

1
vote

It´s called the conditional tense.

hablamos - we speak

hablaríamos -we would speak

updated DIC 18, 2009
posted by Eddy
1
vote

Yo les diría a usted, pero usted podría buscarla.

I would tell you, but you could look it up. wink

updated DIC 18, 2009
posted by gadjetman
Yo le diría - Eddy, DIC 18, 2009
thats rude - spanishquestions1, DIC 18, 2009
buttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttt i did look it up already and it said "yo" - spanishquestions1, DIC 18, 2009
0
votes

Sometimes the imperfect tense when used for habitual actions (used to) is rendered as "would" when translated into English.

Iba los domingos.

I used to go every Sunday.

I would go every Sunday.

updated DIC 18, 2009
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.