HomeQ&AWhat makes learning Spanish fun?

What makes learning Spanish fun?

1
vote

what are some ways to make learning spanish fun?

2203 views
updated DIC 25, 2009
edited by Nicole-B
posted by ronljr1985
moved to the "hablamos" section - Issabela, DIC 18, 2009

11 Answers

3
votes

Keep doing different things to keep it from becoming boring!

If you're tired of listening to that same old CD or reading that same old book, try something else.

When you're tired of the lessons here, go do some flashcards.

When you're tired of memorization, go read some notícias, or listen to a podcast, or watch a movie in español.

Keep it fresh to keep it fun!

updated DIC 25, 2009
posted by Goyo
Genial! - Issabela, DIC 18, 2009
2
votes

Being in a Spanish speaking country, having a few beers and trying to talk with people who speak no English.

updated DIC 25, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
2
votes

The suggestions people made above to watch movies is a good one. With most DVDs, you can change the language selection by watching in English with Spanish subtitles (or vice versa), in Spanish with Spanish subtitles, etc. After a few times, watch in Spanish with no subtitles and you'll be pleasantly surprised by how much you've learned. It helps to watch a movie you already know pretty well.

I also enjoy watching the telenovellas on the Spanish channel. Usually this isn't as big of time commitment, as the shows are an hour. I turn on the closed captioning on my TV. The shows are usually heavy on everyday dialogue (as opposed to a news channel, for example), which means you can familiarize yourself with those idiomatic expressions you won't find by reading a news article or a contrived Spanish lesson in a textbook.

My final suggestion is listening to music in Spanish. You can almost always find the lyrics somewhere online. Spend a few minutes and translate the words you don't know and then just listen to the song over and over (it helps if you find songs you really like!). Usually the chorus is repeated many times in the song, and that repetition helps you learn.

If there's one thing I've discovered, it's that learning things in context helps tremendously with recall. You might learn a word by memorizing it from a list, but it has no connection to anything. If you learn that same word in connection with a favorite song, or a telenovela character says the word during a dramatic scene, I guarantee you'll have a greater chance of remembering what the word means, and by extension, more success expanding your vocabulary.

¡Buena suerte!

updated DIC 25, 2009
posted by diehlce
2
votes

Spanish is a lot of fun when you can practice speaking or writing back and forth with a friend. It is also great practice to be able to communicate with others in Spanish, especially if they are fluent.

On a train ride between Manhattan and Philadelphia, I practiced with a friend who is fluent. He basically challenged me for the entire hour by saying words and phrases in Spanish and then seeing how many of those I could repeat back to him. We had a lot of laughs and I even learned a few new phrases.

Using your creativity makes learning Spanish interesting!! Spending time here in the forum is also a lot of fun!!

smile LOL LOL LOL LOL

updated DIC 25, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
1
vote

I like writing.

updated DIC 25, 2009
posted by BellaMargarita
1
vote

You'd better try a lot of different courses. Listening to music, watching movies, reading magazines and newspapers, playing games in Spanish with English subtitles may improve and update your memorization when you often keep in touch with Spanish. In addition, it is necessary to make your own way to learn because everything requires creation.

updated DIC 18, 2009
posted by Fidalgo
1
vote

Play Spanish learning games or watch movies in Spanish with English subtitles.

updated DIC 18, 2009
posted by hanran
1
vote

Find someone to practice speaking with you. Making mistakes with people while practicing is fun, especially out in public where you can make a real fool out of yourself smile Just becareful and keep it clean, you don't wanna accidently say something around someone who may misunderstand or get the wrong impression, I've made that mistake, it can be bad LOL

updated DIC 18, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
1
vote

What makes it fun is a good question.

What makes it less "fun" are the verbs (at least for me as a native English speaker)

I have to say I don't understand how such a complicated system ever became "normal"

updated DIC 18, 2009
posted by ian-hill
1
vote

I think interacting with other people would make it a lot more fun.

I'm only in Spanish 3 as a high school senior and it seems to work just fine.

Just as long as you aren't stuck with a bunch of idiots who couldn't care any less about the class and just screw around for 90 minutes. lol.

It is hard work though. Just try interacting with people in Spanish.

Or go around your house and label everything in Spanish. Haha. My parents didn't enjoy that too much but oh well.

updated DIC 18, 2009
posted by Soneclipse
0
votes

NO me gusta.

updated DIC 18, 2009
posted by shaunamazing22
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.