HomeQ&AMy girlfriend calls me Papi all the time...is that a good thing?

My girlfriend calls me Papi all the time...is that a good thing?

1
vote

My girlfriend is 37 years old...she is Colombian. She always says Te amo Papi....is being called Papi a good thing?

124682 views
updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by marmia

2 Answers

1
vote

It's a matter of opinion but I say yes. I hate being called "baby" and "chubs" in English, but when my boyfriend (now ex) called me guaguita or gorda I just loved it.

updated DIC 19, 2009
edited by lachelvi
posted by lachelvi
1
vote

Yes is a very common term of affection. You can call her mami smile. She would love for you to call her reina though!

updated DIC 18, 2009
posted by 003487d6
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.