HomeQ&ASpanish words with "k" and "w"?

Spanish words with "k" and "w"?

1
vote

i have a spanish project, we had to write a word for each letter, i have to be able to draw each one and im stuck on k and w could you help?

24705 views
updated DIC 19, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by sjd543

5 Answers

1
vote

Try this '' go to the dictionary and type just "Ka". You will see a drop down list with possibilities. There aren´t very many, and most of them are borrowed words, so you´ll recognize them. You can do the same with Ke, Ki, etc in about a minute.

Personally I would use "koala" and "windsurfista", but that´s just me. Have fun and welcome to the forum! smile

updated DIC 18, 2009
posted by kattya
1
vote

That's because Spanish doesn't really use the letters "k" and "w". I'm afraid you've be sent on a fool's errand. Try typing just "k" or "w" into the dictionary on this site but don't hit enter. A list of words will automatically pop up. Choose from the words under the heading Spanish.

I reccomend "kiosco" for k and "watio" for w

updated DIC 19, 2009
edited by lachelvi
posted by lachelvi
0
votes

k-kárate

w-windsurfista

updated DIC 18, 2009
posted by hanran
0
votes

Koala. Web,

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

Welcome to the forum!

Since the letters "k" and "w" are strictly speaking "foreign" letters, there are not many words that are actually Spanish that start with those letters. However, why don't you go to the "translate" rectangle at the top of this page and just type in "ka", "ke", etc., and see what shows up for Spanish? Since you have an idea of what you are looking for, that might be the best solution.

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS