HomeQ&Apreterite vs. imperfect

preterite vs. imperfect

0
votes

Can u help me proofread my project? It's supposed to be a story from when we were little (mines made up obviously smile)

we're working on tenses. Thanks so much!

Cuando tenia cinco anos yo era un superheroe. Corri rapidamente, salte muy alto, y yo era fuerte estupendo. Tuve muchas aventuras. Ayude el mundo. Un dia…

Hacia sol y todo era feliz. Estaba en el patio de mi casa. Jugaba con mis jugetes cuango algo grito.

Superella al rescate!

Un gato estuvo arriba en un arbol. Salte alto. Pero el gato se trato de mordarme.

Superella no tenia miedo.

Bueno, Superella era un poco de miedo. No queria salvar al gato. Pero tenia que hacerlo! Trate de levanter el arbol. El gato no movio. Corri rapidamente para traer un escalera. No habia en escalera en la escuela. No habia una escalera en la biblioteca. No habia una escalera en el ciudad. No habia una escalera dondequiera! Como podria salvar al gato? Yo corria cuando vi mis amigos. Tuve una idea!

“Vamos!” yo dije. “Dale!” Mis amigos y yo corrimos rapido para el gato y todos ayudaron.

El gato esta a salvo!

Todos somos superheroes.

Thanks 4 everyone's help!!!

2595 views
updated ENE 9, 2010
edited by GeniusS
posted by GeniusS
Change the name of your question to preterite vs. imperfect and you might get more views. - lachelvi, DIC 17, 2009

2 Answers

1
vote

Cuando tenia cinco anos yo era un superheroe. Corría rapidamente, saltaba muy alto, y yo era fuerte estupendo. Tenía muchas aventuras. Ayudaba el mundo. Un dia…

Hacia sol y todo era feliz. Estaba en el patio de mi casa. Jugaba con mis jugetes cuando algo grito.

Superella al rescate!

Un gato estuvo arriba en un arbol. Salte alto. Pero el gato se trato de mordarme.

Superella no tenia miedo.

Bueno, Superella tenía un poco de miedo. No queria salvar al gato. Pero tenia que hacerlo! Trate de levantar el arbol. El gato no movio. Corri rapidamente para traer un escalera. No habia en escalera en la escuela. No habia una escalera en la biblioteca. No habia una escalera en la ciudad. No habia una escalera dondequiera! Como podria salvar al gato? Yo corria cuando vi mis amigos. Tuve una idea!

“Vamos!” yo dije. “Dale!” Mis amigos y yo corrimos rapido hasta el gato y todos ayudaron.

El gato esta a salvo!

Todos somos superheroes.

Very nice story! Just make sure to get the accent marks in. I´m not a native speaker, but I think you used the tenses correctly except in the very beginning -- since you did a lot of running, jumping, and helping as a 5-year-old, I would use the imperfect there.

Welcome to the forum!

updated ENE 9, 2010
posted by kattya
1
vote

The most glaring mistakes are all the missing accent marks, but likely you just didn't know how to type those in the question window. Hint: click on the blue symbols in the small box just below the bottom left corner of the window, or type your work in a word processor like Word that allows you to type accents with shortcut keys.

Overall this is an entertaining and well organized piece. Be sure to use the subject pronoun with the first verb in the story and then you can feel free to drop it, because from then on it will be obvious you are still talking about "yo". Unless of course you introduce a new subject, after which point you will have to reintroduce "yo" if you use the past imperfect which does not by its conjugation alone identify the subject.

I think your big question on this story of course is when to use preterite, when to use imperfect. On that count you are doing quite well, although I'm sure someone else will read more carefully and find something I missed.

Could I have your permission to use this text in my class?

updated ENE 9, 2010
posted by lachelvi
thanks so much! yeah, i didn't see how to do the accents :D you can positively use this in your class! I'm honored! I'm actually making it into a story book. - GeniusS, DIC 17, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.