HomeQ&Awhat are the ar preterite verbs?

what are the ar preterite verbs?

0
votes

a-r preterite verbs for these

yo

tu

el ella usted

nosotros

vosotros

ellos ellas ustedes

2210 views
updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by mprice17

3 Answers

1
vote

alt text Mprice17:

Here is a link to our Reference Page about the preterit tense of verbs ----> Preterit.

You'll see about 1/3rd of the way down the page the endings for all the AR verbs. Its in a table that also shows the ER and IR verbs. You'll need that later anyway when you get to those verbs so it will be good to know how to find them later.

I hope this is a help to you now and later when you do the other verbs.

Enjoy the Reference Page.

Best wishes,

Moe

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by Moe
0
votes

The regular verb preterite forms are as follows: Verbs ending in -ar: such as amar, saltar é aste ó amos asteis aron

Verbs ending in -er or -ir: such as creer, querer, sentir, reir
é iste ió imos isteis ieron

El pretérito es el tiempo pasado y en español hay dos The preterit is the past tense and in Spanish there are two: perfect e imperfect.

1.- Verb - Montar

1.1.- Pretérito Perfecto: Nosotros montamos a caballo. 1.2.- Pretérito Imperfecto: Nostros montábamos a caballo.

2.- Verb - Sacar

2.1.- Pretérito Perfecto: Nosotros sacamos fotos. 2.2.- Pretérito Imperfecto: Nosotros sacábamos fotos.

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by alferraro
0
votes

Enter any verb (indefinite) into the diciontary translator (the box at the top of this page) and it will porvide every form of the word in Spanish. Simply scroll down to the cojugatioin box near the bottom of the page.

updated DIC 17, 2009
edited by gadjetman
posted by gadjetman
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.