HomeQ&ANada de policía. - I don't understand this.

Nada de policía. - I don't understand this.

1
vote

Nada de policía.

The use of "nada" is really weird here to me. It's like "nothing of police." That doesn't make sense to me in English. Could anyone clarify what this would translate to in English.

1010 views
updated DIC 30, 2009
posted by thaibean06
you probably need to give more context - nizhoni1, DIC 17, 2009

4 Answers

1
vote

Similar to English's "nothing to do with" - qfreed

Without further context first thing that came to mind was:

NO, don't call the police!Don't let the police intervene.

this is a very common expression in Spanish.

updated DIC 30, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Are we to assume there is something in the Latin character that makes you say "nada de polcía" so often? - Goyo, DIC 17, 2009
jejejej, probably, but this is a very common sentence over here, nobody seems to want to have anything to do with the police;) - 00494d19, DIC 17, 2009
1
vote

"Nada de policía," podría indicar que la person no quisiera ser testigo en un juicio. Que no quisiera perder un dia de trabajo en corte para un proceso judicial en que normalmente no se estaría satisfecho con los resultados. Y finalmente en los barrios con un alto nivel de crime, los que cooperara, serían criticados por los demas.

"No police," could mean that the person might not want to be a witness in a trial That one might not wish to lose a day of work in court for a trial in which they normally would not be satisfied with the results. Finally, in the neighborhoods with a high crime rate, those who cooperate with the police would be criticized by the residents.

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by 002262dd
0
votes

I think it means "nothing of police", which sorta means noone thinks of the police??????????? question cheese hope this helps!!!!!!!!!!!!!

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by Selena_Gomez2
0
votes

no police.

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by soccerlover54
Similar to English's "nothing to do with" - 0074b507, DIC 17, 2009
ditto to what gfreed said. - DJ_Huero, DIC 17, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.