HomeQ&AA new game to learn Spanish

A new game to learn Spanish

6
votes

This game is simple where you say a word starting with the last letter of the previous word. You try to add a letter OR delete three OR you may delete five. To make things clear, type the number of letters after your word to aid the next person. Make sure you keep at least FOUR letters in every word.

Write the definitions, thanks for the comment. Also, in the case of a repeat, go with the first word in the repeat. Please pay attention for a little after you post to prevent these!

Example:

piñata (6)

acuerdo (7)

oceanica (8)

adelantar (9)

ropa (4)

adíós (5),

and so on.

To start, I act as if the person above me said a word ending in "a"

amor (4) love.

4803 views
updated DIC 22, 2009
edited by nate12332
posted by nate12332
Do you think this will be more beneficial if we type the definition? - nizhoni1, DIC 17, 2009
It would certainly help with the learning spanish part..... - edgedonkey, DIC 17, 2009
edited. Forgot to add that! When I read this, I was like wow... How did I forget? - nate12332, DIC 17, 2009
mi razo'n for asking - nizhoni1, DIC 17, 2009
funny pun, your word :) - nate12332, DIC 18, 2009
thanks - nizhoni1, DIC 18, 2009

35 Answers

2
votes

razón (5) reason

updated DIC 21, 2009
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

nómina (6) - payroll

updated DIC 17, 2009
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Carlos-F
1
vote

ambulancia (10) - ambulance

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by 00dd6ca5
0
votes

acabó (5) she ended

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by Fidalgo
0
votes

nada (4) nothing

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by nate12332
0
votes

regresión (9) regression

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by Fidalgo
0
votes

ofrendar

To offer

updated DIC 21, 2009
posted by nate12332
0
votes

oloroso (7) - fragrant

updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
0
votes

áspero (6) rough

updated DIC 19, 2009
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
0
votes

adding a letter:

ojalá = hopefully

updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by Selena_Gomez2
0
votes

going down 5 letters:

Ocho (4) -- eight

updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by nate12332
0
votes

nadado (6) = swam

updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by Jespa
Sorry - Nada was over the page when I scrolled down! - have to discount :-( - Jespa, DIC 18, 2009
A tip-- just edit, say "editing" or just go straight to the word. - nate12332, DIC 19, 2009
0
votes

Requisito (9) - requirement.

updated DIC 18, 2009
posted by AusJen12
0
votes

resaltar (7) to stand out

updated DIC 18, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

desear (6) - to wish

updated DIC 18, 2009
posted by PulgaRoja
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS