Juris doctorate=? in Spanish

0
votes

I know abogado, la ley, et cetera, but how would I say juris doctorate candidate? Also, how do I say "studio art'"

9644 views
updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by rachel8

3 Answers

3
votes

One thing you should consider is that according to the ABA, there is no such degree juris doctorate. One is awarded a juris doctor at most accredited law schools. There are a small handful of law schools that call it a juris doctorate, but the ABA and bar associations frown upon them.

When translated into Spanish, however, I think beegee7749 is right to keep the "docturate".

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by mctague
1
vote

Candidato a un Doctorado en Derecho....Juris Doctorate Candidate

Candidato a Doctor en Derecho... Juris Doctor Candidate

I would choose the last one if I had to use it ...grin

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
0
votes

To say art studio in Spanish you say "arte de studio." To say Juris doctorate candidate in Spanish you say "candidato del docturate de los juris."

Bridget

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by beegee7749