HomeQ&AWhen do you use ser instead of estar?

When do you use ser instead of estar?

1
vote

When do u use ser instead of estar

2475 views
updated DIC 17, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by romeblackman
Avery good question - but try clicking on "more" above and then on "conjugation" then enter "ser" or "estar" - good luck. - ian-hill, DIC 17, 2009

5 Answers

2
votes

See here to learn all about it!

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by edgedonkey
1
vote

alt text Romeblackman:

Here is the most complete review of these two verbs. ----> About Ser & Estar

Because this is such an important subject, this link will lead you to a page where you will find a step by step approach to this subject. Follow the links in the order given. Ser & estar are perhaps the two biggest problem verbs for English speakers studying Spanish. The better the foundation you give yourself, the better you will understand and be able to progress in your studies.

I have not seen your name in previous Forum questions and replies, so I'm guessing your new here. Welcome to the Forum, we're always ready to help new members. We want you to enjoy yourself on this web site and look forward to seeing you again.

Good luck in your studies.

Mejor Recuerdos/Best Regards,

Moe

updated DIC 17, 2009
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
1
vote

If you prefer listening to reading, there is a Learn Spanish video discussing when to use ser or estar and gives many examples. It is only a few minutes long. Go to Learn Spanish at the top left, click on Learn Spanish 1, then find Lesson 1.11.

updated DIC 17, 2009
edited by alice_m
posted by alice_m
0
votes

I have found at the bottom of the page under [spainish reference] subtitled [grammer] to be one of thee most usefull tools for assisting. I tryed to transfer major topics to here but alot of space required . So good luck!!!

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by 0063492c
0
votes

Okay, on this website, look up "ser". Then, you'll see a link: Learn more about the differences between ser and estar in the Answers section. Click it. then you'll find out. grin Good luck!

updated DIC 17, 2009
edited by Selena_Gomez2
posted by Selena_Gomez2
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.