HomeQ&AWhat does the expression "en sí" mean?

What does the expression "en sí" mean?

2
votes

Hello!

I was reading something the other day and a line began, "Eso en sí fue un poco como..." The translation was "That was a little like..." but it seems as though the phrase "en sí" doesn't need to be there. I tried looking it up, but I can't seem to find a translation for it anywhere. How would "en sí" be translated?

¡Muchisimas gracias!

Chris

2988 views
updated DIC 18, 2009
posted by diehlce

4 Answers

3
votes

"en si" just means "in itself". Your phrase would have translated: "That in itself was a little bit like..."

Welcome to the forum, Chris!

updated DIC 18, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
2
votes

The full expression is:

Eso en sí (mismo) fue un poco como..."

You can ommit mismo and still keep the idea.

updated DIC 18, 2009
edited by Mokay
posted by Mokay
1
vote

I know "yo mismo" is used for yourself. Can the "-- mismo" phrasing only be used with people? Is there a form where you can use the mismo construction for the "it"? Or must you use this "en sí?

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by Lasairfiona
0
votes

Wow, thanks for the responses! Les estoy muy agradecido.

-- Chris

updated DIC 18, 2009
posted by diehlce
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.