HomeQ&A" Todo lo que brilla no es oro"

" Todo lo que brilla no es oro"

0
votes

What does it mean" todo lo que brilla no es oro" in English. This is an adage.

15459 views
updated DIC 17, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by ppere

4 Answers

1
vote

Perro que ladra no muerde.

His bark is worse than his bite (literally: a dog that barks doesn't bite)

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

All that glitters is not gold.

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Another expression for "All that glitters is not gold" is "No es oro todo lo que reluce"

Relucir = to twinkle - glitter

I love these expressions/sayings/idioms/proverbs. We have been doing them in class - however I do feel that you have to have a reasonable level of conversational Spanish to be able to use them!

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by caza
0
votes

Perro que ladra no muerde.

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by ppere
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS