HomeQ&AHow do you pronounce "l" and "ll"

How do you pronounce "l" and "ll"

0
votes

How do you pronounce "l" and "ll" in spanish I keep getting confused?

8359 views
updated DIC 18, 2009
edited by soccerlover54
posted by soccerlover54

4 Answers

1
vote

L is always pronouced as an English "L" in the word "Lip" or "Lake".

LL is most often pronounced as "Y" like an English "Y" in the word "Yellow" or "Yes".

updated DIC 17, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
0
votes

L-pronounced e-le

LL-pronounced like y

updated DIC 18, 2009
posted by hanran
0
votes

Please, look at the following link grin

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
0
votes

In Mexico, ll has a bit of a 'j' sound to it. But then so does their 'y' at times. I can't comment on other locales. It may well be regional.

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by Lrtward
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS