HomeQ&A "la cohete"?

"la cohete"?

0
votes

If you want to call a girl a firecracker could you call her "la cohete"?

3145 views
updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by 000031b1

2 Answers

1
vote

There is no "coheta" in spanish... the right traslation is "El cohete". but if you want to say that a girl is a firecracker... you could say "ella es un cohete" or try with other expressions like "ella es explosiva"... for example... LOL

Believe me... I´m a native spanish speaker.

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by Haweir
1
vote

Cohete is a masculine noun for rocket I gathered from my brief look at the dictionary.You would want to change it to "coheta" if that really is permissable to reflect her gender.Now I am going to check to see if that totally changes the meaning of the word.

updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.