HomeQ&ASus obras contienen recurrentes temas.

Sus obras contienen recurrentes temas.

0
votes

Paragraph 2. 7 sentences smile Thanks for all help!

Sus obras contienen recurrentes temas. Estos incluyen violencia, enajenamiento, tristeza, y de la pérdida de la inocencia. Una abrumadora sensación de tristeza que hace eco en sus obras. Los protagonistas de los cuentos de la autora Ana María Matute tienen mucho en común. La mayoría del tiempo los protagonistas son niños o adolescentes. También, muchas veces, los protagonistas están enfermos y solitarios. La mayoría del tiempo, estos protagonistas mueren durante el cuento

2699 views
updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie

3 Answers

1
vote

grrrrrrrrrrrrrr, I was going to give you hints , but chaparri has already done the job for youconfused (chaparri, this is not about you but about her! I have often corrected the mistakes in the second paragraphwink)

I think solecito is at a level where she should do the work herself, unless there are silly mistakes, like caps or something, we might just point out the mistakes and she should give it another trywink

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Hmmm. Point well taken. I guess I should have put myself in her shoes and asked, 'What kind of answer would I want to get?' Thanks. :-) - chaparrito, DIC 16, 2009
jejeje, I guess she is more than happy with your answer....when I answer solecito has to think a lot;) - 00494d19, DIC 16, 2009
Heidita, I just got home from picking up my little one :) I have not looked at anybody's suggestions and would love for you to bold any areas that need work. I learn better this way :) - sunshinzmommie, DIC 16, 2009
1
vote

Una abrumadora sensación de tristeza que hace eco en sus obra

Una abrumadora sensación de tristeza que se hace eco en sus obra.

Is this active voice or passive voice?

la mayoría del tiempo : tiempo or de las veces?

updated DIC 16, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Sus obras contienen recurrentes temas.

Sus obras contienen temas recurrentes.

Estos incluyen violencia, enajenamiento, tristeza, y de la pérdida de la inocencia.

Entre ellos están la violencia, el enajenamiento, la tristeza, y la pérdida de la inocencia. ('Estos incluyen' sounds a bit odd, but I think it is correct. And I'm pretty sure that in this context you need to add the definite articles to these nouns.)

Una abrumadora sensación de tristeza que hace eco en sus obras.

Una abrumadora sensación de tristeza hace eco en sus obras. (Removing the 'que' will make it a complete sentence. With the 'que' you need to keep going with something to complete the thought.)

La mayoría del tiempo los protagonistas son niños o adolescentes.

Casi siempre los protagonistas... (If you're trying to say 'most of the time' then this is a common way to express that idea. But 'La mayoría de las veces' also works.)

La mayoría del tiempo, estos protagonistas mueren durante el cuento

(Similar comment as above, but it would sound even better if a different phrase was used so there wasn't repetition of words so close together.)

I hope you final goes well! I'm sure you'll do Great! grin

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by chaparrito
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.