HomeQ&AWhat does Dile al amor mean in English?

What does Dile al amor mean in English?

1
vote

Dile al amor

19072 views
updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by Libbszter

5 Answers

1
vote

Hi Libbszter! Welcome to the SpanishDict Forum! grin

Alferraro wrote:

For example "dile al amor de mi vida que la/lo extraño"

This would more or less translate to "Tell the love of my life that I miss him/her."

So 'dile al amor' would literally mean "Tell the love (most likely referring to a loved person)..." but it is not a complete sentence.

I hope that helps, and we look forward to seeing you around! smile

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by chaparrito
1
vote

Let me expand on my previous post.

For example "dile al amor de mi vida que la/lo extraño"

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by alferraro
0
votes

Thankss guys!

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by Libbszter
0
votes

di= to give le= to he, she, it amor= love

give her, him, it love

(i think...)

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by cea4395
0
votes

Tell love...

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by alferraro
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.