HomeQ&AHow do you pronounce the spanish vowels

How do you pronounce the spanish vowels

0
votes

Like how do you say the vowels because they have different rules then the english ones.

2491 views
updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by Jon-Reid
Why do some native English speakers start sentences with, "Like?" - 005faa61, DIC 16, 2009
xD Bad habbit for writing, I found that out the hard way with big red lines through my English essays :P - Sammy16093, DIC 16, 2009
I am amazed how like has changed. It used to mean similar, now it means exactly. Father - What homework do you have? Son - Like history. - Eddy, DIC 16, 2009
The word "like" maybe one of the most confusing in the English language. Someone in the USA did PHD on this word alone. - ian-hill, DIC 16, 2009
Like how like awesome of us like to like this word like anything like whatever. I like whatever like I would like to say but like why do we like to say like in so many ways like every sentence like we do like likely? - epicfail, DIC 16, 2009

10 Answers

1
vote

a - as in calm or father

e - as in egg or head

i - as the e in seem or eel

o - as in orange or hoard

u - as in lucy or dude


I disagree with "o as in not" because that means the Spanish "no" would be pronounced like the English "nah"

I also disagree with o as in oh; many people do it that way but it's incorrect because it's too long. The "no" in Spanish should NOT sound like an English "no". That's too long, too.

For the o, it helps to practice by making an over-exaggerated kissy face and then opening your mouth pretty well with your lips still protruding as far as you can get them. Then say "orange" or "hoard" with that embarrassing face, emphasizing the o sound. red face Just until you get the hang of it. wink

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by Lrtward
No in Spanish = [no] No in Engish = [nəʊ] - epicfail, DIC 16, 2009
1
vote

Of the two links suggested, the one provided by Eddy (which, unsurprisingly, points to a page on this site) provide much more natural sounding pronunciations (and is gentler to the ears).

If your goal is to sound like a gringo (with most of the negative connotations of that word), then, by all means, follow the suggestions provided that attempt to represent Spanish vowels by "more-or-less-similar" sounds in English.

If you want to sound like a native, listen to the pronunciations of natives. If you are unable to mimic their pronunciation, at least, your effort will have been honest and your goals, appropriate. With the "pseudo-English-transcription" method, the best you can hope for is to sound like "an English-speaker trying to pronounce Spanish".

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

Here's a little ditty that little kids in Mexico use for practicing vowels:

"A E I O U, el burro sabe más que tú."

BTW, Itward's answer is right on!

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by 005faa61
Thanks, my high school Spanish teacher was from Ecuador and she teased us mercilessly for our pronunciation and made us all make the silly face for 'o'. Embarrassing? To high school students? You bet! - Lrtward, DIC 16, 2009
"el burro sabe más que tú." - where is the "i" ? - ian-hill, DIC 17, 2009
0
votes

Hi Jon Reid

The pronunciation of vowels in Spanish is very easy compared to English.

I think I identified about 25 different sounds in English for the 5 vowels.

In Spanish they need to be pronounced as the native speakers do but they never really vary.

In other words there is only one sound for "a" and one sound for "e" etc.

Find a native speaker and ask them - don't rely on the computer generated sounds.

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by ian-hill
There are officially 12 sounds in English and perhaps 5 sounds can be made from the vowel "o". There's a little variation in Spanish vowels most noticeable with the "e". - epicfail, DIC 16, 2009
"native speaker" better than computer but computer better than "pseudo" English. - samdie, DIC 16, 2009
Samdie - What is "psuedo" English? - ian-hill, DIC 17, 2009
0
votes

Hi Jon

Here is another link. When you are on the page just hover your cursor over the letter.

Spanish Alphabet

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

alt text Jon-Reid:

You're going to love this. Click on the link to go to a web page where you can hear any letter pronounced by a synthesized (very enthusiastic) voice in Spanish. Look for the blackboard on the right hand side of the page about 1/3rd the way down the page.

Click here ----> Alfabeto en español

I have not seen your name in the Forum before, so welcome to the Forum at SpanishDict.com. I hope all your questions are this easy to answer. Remember we're here to help and call on us when you need us.

Mejor Recuerdos/Best Regards,

Moe

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by Moe
0
votes

A= ah E= A I= Ee O= Oh U= oo (as in who)

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by writemabel
0
votes

a = ah

e = ehh

i = e

o = ó like in the o in not

u = ou like in you without the y

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by alferraro
sorry it did not paginate properly in the two previous ones - alferraro, DIC 16, 2009
0
votes

a = ah e = ehh i = e o = ó like in the o in not u = ou like in you without the y

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by alferraro
0
votes

a = ah
e = ehh i = e o = ó like in the o in not u = ou like in you without the y

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by alferraro
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS