"digame" and "vamonos"

1
vote

Not sure of the spelling, I think it means give it to me, and go away?

11504 views
updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by roberg0001

4 Answers

3
votes

Digame = Tell me or speak to me Vamonos = if it is used as "vamonos digame" then translates as "come on tell me!" or "come on speak to me!" in a more formal setting.

It can also be expressed as "vamos, cuentame" or "vamos, dime" in a more familiar setting.

In reality the word "vamonos" is made up of two words and means we go but in this case it is used as encouragement for someone to perform an action.

Vamos = Verb -- To go nos = abreviation for nostros = we

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by alferraro
1
vote

dígame = "tell me!" (sometimes it uses this when answering the phone)

vámanos = "let's go!"

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by adelita89
0
votes

According to 501 Verbs, "vámonos" is the first person plural imperative form of the verb "irse" (to go away) and, as others have said, it means "let's go".

updated DIC 16, 2009
edited by Jespa
posted by Jespa
Since Paralee Whitmire uses "vamanos" to kick off each lesson (at least in section 1), I hope it doesn't mean "go away!"
0
votes

"Give it to me" would be "Dámelo." (Or Démelo... to "Ud".) And "Go away" would be "Vete". (Or Váyase... to "Ud.")

updated DIC 16, 2009
edited by Luciente
posted by Luciente