HomeQ&AWhat did I do wrong?

What did I do wrong?

1
vote

Yesterday I posted the following:

I noticed that April posted a game which has received 229 answers and thousands of views. So what is the most answers any question has ever received? Hey April, great game. I vote we do it again. Start a new thread or restart the game on the old thread and lets see how high we can make those numbers go!List item

Since then the post was flagged x1 and spammed x1. What did I do wrong? I am new to the site but I do know not to post any profane, mean spirited or insulting threads. I don't see anything in this post that would offend anybody.

Can anybody please tell me what is in this post to warrant a flag?

2653 views
updated DIC 16, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by elcielo
I changed your category to "general discussions." - --Mariana--, DIC 16, 2009
What did I do wrong, there you go, wrong forum, hehehe. - Eddy, DIC 16, 2009
Hi elcielo, please look at my post below, don´t worry. - Eddy, DIC 16, 2009

9 Answers

1
vote

Maybe you did nothing wrong. There have been cases of some members flagging posts just to annoy people. There was a recent case where a member was banned from the site because of this behavior.

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by 00e657d4
Couldn't agree more, in fact, that is what I was saying as well. :) Great minds think alike. - Jason7R, DIC 16, 2009
0
votes

Hi elcielo

We have another case of indicriminate flagging which is being investigated. You did nothing wrong so please bear with us. We have left the flag on while we trace the culprit.

updated DIC 16, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
Thanks Eddy. And thanks to everyone else for your input - elcielo, DIC 16, 2009
0
votes

I don't think it was just you - I was just browsing around and I discovered that another member - soccerlover54 - has been flagged 9 times within an hour last night.

Maybe one of the admins could look into this? It seems odd.

Don't worry about it - it's probably just a troll smile

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by sheila-foster
Soccerlover54 was flagged three times last night -- not nine. - --Mariana--, DIC 16, 2009
Are you sure Marianne - I counted the number of "lost reputation" comments on her profile, and made it nine. - sheila-foster, DIC 16, 2009
I just went through her profile and found three flags -- one of them was from me. - --Mariana--, DIC 16, 2009
0
votes

Yes, you wont find boquita y bocota in the dic.simply because these two words are describing the word mouth.But, rest assure that all over the psanish speaking world the two words in question are used. In english you need to add words if you wnat to describe a noun such as boca or mouth, eg. big mouth,litle mouth. Big guy in Spanish would be "muchachote" or litle girl would be "muchachita". Try to finf those words in a diccionary. How about airplane, big airplane, in Spanish, avionsote,little airplane would be avioncito. At any rate, I could be wrong,but I doubt it. note, just because is not in the diccionary -anyone of them - it does not mean that the word does not exists. I look over at the rest of your work lsaer on, I liked what you wrote and please keep working on your language skills.

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by 00769608
Gus, you posted on the wrong thread. - --Mariana--, DIC 16, 2009
0
votes

I'm guessing that someone flagged your post just to be mean. In any forum such as this anyone can log on and do some random flagging and then cancel their account. I've been flagged also by a "mysterious flagger" who disappeared into the night. 99.9% of the people on this forum are decent, but once in awhile another type creeps in...

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

Hola Elcielo,

I was very surprised when I saw that your thread was flagged also. I wouldn't worry too much about it. Occasionally people do abuse the right to flag posts, but Heidi and Eddy will deal with them.

If I remember correctly, Eddy even answer your question, so I would not worry. Hang in there! wink smile smile smile

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
0
votes

You didn't post a game. You posted a question about what the highest number of views a topic has gotten. I'm not sure why you were flagged, however, it may be that your post was an abuse of the "general topics" category. An abuse means that the topic has no real value here on Spanishdict, i.e., How are you today, What's your name, etc.

Take a look at this thread by Eddy, which talks about the types of topics that are considered an abuse of the "general topics" category.

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Some people do this to be mean spirited. It's random and not right. Welcome to the site and hoep this gets resolved for you. smile Bring it to an admin's attention and hopefully it will work out.

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by Jason7R
0
votes

I honestly didn't see anything that might warrent this. I could've over looked something but I didn't see anyting terrible on it. I remember the post. It was fun. smile

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by Jason7R
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.