HomeQ&Aanother way to say hola

another way to say hola

2
votes

So, i was just wondering if there was another way to say hola besides hola because it gets very repetative... I think I have heard that Buenos is used in some countries, anyone no anything else?? Basically, I am looking for and equivalent of hey, or hi in english...

Quiero saber si hay otra manera para decir hola porque es muy repetativo. Pienso que he escuchado a paises donde "buenos" es popular, pero, saben de algo diferente?? Quiero una(s) palabras igual a "hey" o "hi" en ingles.

Gracias!! Thanks!

1683 views
updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by Nicoco

7 Answers

2
votes

Puedes usar = Que onda? o Como Estas? o Como te va? para iniciar una conversacion!

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by Yuni25
1
vote

Some phone conversations can be started by like you said Bueno...

Si.... Diga.... Hable...

o simplemente Ya...

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by alferraro
1
vote

it can say also (when speaking to friends) something like: "¡maja!" or "guapa" (well, I am thinking in how I might greet a female friend...), but these don't actually mean the same as "hola". They are just different ways to greet a friend.

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by adelita89
Plus you have to know who is calling! - alferraro, DIC 15, 2009
1
vote

I have heard people say "días" or "tardes" as short for "buenos días" or "buenas tardes".

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by DR1960
0
votes

I've heard some people say "buenas"

I wonder if you can say it at any time of day?????

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by patch
I've heard it a lot in the evening. - Lasairfiona, DIC 16, 2009
0
votes

In some situations I think its also possible to say adiós.

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by carli22
0
votes

no, I would say only "hola"... but it is more and more popular also to use english words like "hi"... but hola is the best...

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by adelita89
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.