HomeQ&ASpanish 2 english

Spanish 2 english

0
votes

Cuando pagas la cuenta en un restaurante, ¿dejas una buena propina?

¿Dónde piensas desayunar mañana? ¿Qué vas a desayunar?

I got both translated but I think it's wrong is all. 1. When are you paying the bill at a restaurant, Are you leaving a good tip. 2. What do you think to have breakfast? What are you going to have breakfast. Thanks for you help.

1311 views
updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by eb8524

3 Answers

1
vote

1 When paying the bill at a restaurant. Do you leave a good tip?

2 Where are you having breakfast tomorrow? What are you going to have for breakfast? or Where are you going to have breakfast tomorrow? What are you having for breakfast?

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by alferraro
1. is a phrase and a question. You can't have a period after restaurant, it must be a comma and just one sentence.. - 0074b507, DIC 15, 2009
0
votes

Ditto on both of the above answers.

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

I'm not a native english speaker, but I think it can say for the first set of questions: "when you pay the bill at a restaurant, do you leave a good tip?"; and for the second: "where are you thinking of eating breakfast tomorrow? what are you going to eat for breakfast?"...

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by adelita89
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.