HomeQ&ADifferent Accents

Different Accents

0
votes

Does every spanish speaking country have a different accent?

1703 views
updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by soccerlover54

2 Answers

1
vote
  1. Imagine different regions in the United States with their linguistic differences in how they inflect the words.
  2. Some words as used have different meanings from one Latin American country to another colloquialisms.

For example: Pantalla can mean Lamp Shade in Argentina and Earrings in some other countries in other countries they are called Carretas which in true Spanish means an animal drawn cart.

The best guide is to use the guidelines as delineated by the "Real Academia Española" which is the ultimate authority in the use of the language.

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by alferraro
1
vote

Yes.

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by 00769608
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS