Which country is the sunniest?

0
votes

I was wandering what Spanish speaking country gets the most sunshine.

9572 views
updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by soccerlover54

2 Answers

2
votes

The sunniest places on Earth in terms of solar energy reaching the planet are the middle of the Pacific Ocean and the Sahara Desert. The single sunniest in this context is a patch of the Pacific near Kiribati.

The sunniest country in the world is Australia.

The sunniest city in the world (most hours out of all possible) is Yuma, Arizona.

As far as Latin America, the west coast of South America - Western Peru and western Chile - receive the most solar energy (I don't know about the most sunny days). The Atacama desert, found here, is the driest place on Earth.

Spain is the sunniest country in Europe.

Huelva is the sunniest city in Spain.

NASA map of solar energy. It's harder to find stats for days or hours of sun.

alt text

updated DIC 15, 2009
edited by Brett1971
posted by Brett1971
0
votes

Guatemala,Central America

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by 00769608