HomeQ&AWhat does Flag mean?

What does Flag mean?

1
vote

Someone flagged me and I was wandering what it meant.

1762 views
updated DIC 15, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by soccerlover54

2 Answers

2
votes

It means that you wrote something inappropriate that requires moderator attention. You lose 10 reputation points each time you are flagged.

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
What if you are flagged unfairly or maliciously? - elcielo, DIC 15, 2009
0
votes

Good question. Someone just flagged one of my posts. So what happens next?

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by elcielo
If a moderator views it and decides the post is okay, they will remove the flag. Unfortunately they cannot return the points that were lost. If the same person continues malicious flagging without a reason, they will probably be banned. - aloshek, DIC 15, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.