where do you put the tilde over este?

1
vote

i know it goes over the e but in some cases u dont use it. In my case my sentence is celebran este dia festivo. so do i put the tilde mark over it or not?

5777 views
updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by spanishstar123

5 Answers

1
vote

este = "this" (adjective)

éste = "this" (pronoun replacing a noun)

esté = "is" (present subjunctive) or "Be!" (Ud. command)

As was mentioned previously, your "este" is the adjective form, so it needs no accent.

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by Luciente
and neither does the pronoun (need a accent mark) unless ambiguity exists
1
vote

Hi Spanishstar. Welcome to the forum. grin

You don't need an accent mark in your example sentence.

P.s. Please remember to use proper spelling and capitalization in your posts. Thanks!

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

There are two distinct words, Spanishstar123.

Este

and

Esté

Here's a trick you'll find useful on this website. Doubleclick on nearly any word on this website and a little blue box will pop up with a suggested translation. You can then click on the suggestion (English or Spanish) and it will take you to the Dictionary page with that word. Try it with the two words above! It's really useful. smile

I hope that helps, and Welcome to the Forum! grin

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by chaparrito
este, éste and esté
0
votes

Ther person before me was right, i just want to help clarify with an example--

Your sentence: celebran este día festivo

this means they celebrate this festive day

this is like wat LucentBeam wrote in their first explanation and it is correct for your sentence. if you were to use the second explanation of theirs, it would look like....

Celebran éste.

and it just means they celebrate this.

So, you put the accent marks on the first E when you are using este to replace a noun, not when you are going to put the noun in afterwards as well.

the last form they give is in command/subjunctive form as they said and is conjugated like this from the verb "estar"

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by Nicoco
0
votes

You really don't need an accent on the e.

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by soccerlover54