HomeQ&AHow do you say "cheesecake" in Spanish?

How do you say "cheesecake" in Spanish?

1
vote

By the way, I'm talking about the dessert. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!

33447 views
updated FEB 28, 2013
posted by erin29
You should check the translation box before asking on here - soccerlover54, DIC 15, 2009
Sorry... - erin29, DIC 15, 2009
No need to be sorry, Erin. :-) We are all here to learn. And there are lots of tricks to getting the most out of this website. You'll pick them up as you go along. ;-) - chaparrito, DIC 15, 2009

6 Answers

1
vote

Hi Erin.

If you look in the dictionary you'll find this:

Tarta de queso

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

I travel a lot in the Americas and a lot of time they just say the English, "cheesecake" but with an accent.

updated FEB 28, 2013
posted by katydew
0
votes

Pay de queso (in México, not sure in another Latin-American countries)

updated FEB 28, 2013
posted by bugui73
The point is that in the dictionary or some translators, they separate the words; then cake in many countries is "tarta or torta" - bugui73, FEB 28, 2013
0
votes

What I meant was Tarta de queso that was in the translation box.

updated DIC 15, 2009
edited by soccerlover54
posted by soccerlover54
??? - --Mariana--, DIC 15, 2009
0
votes

'Pastel de queso' is another option.

Y en cuanto a mí, ¡me encanta ese postre! tongue wink

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by chaparrito
0
votes

una tarta de queso?

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by cea4395
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.