HomeQ&Awhat is the difference between using the verb gustar with an infinitive verses a noun?

what is the difference between using the verb gustar with an infinitive verses a noun?

0
votes

what is difference between using the verb gustar with an infinitive verses a noun

7589 views
updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by spanish2422

3 Answers

1
vote

The only difference is what it is that you are talking about.

So, for example:

Me gusta este libro. (I like this book.)

Me gusta leer libros. (I like reading books. / I like to read books.)

If you use a noun after "gustar," you need to pay attention to whether the noun is singular or plural. If the noun is plural, you will need to make "gustar" plural by saying "gustan."

Me gusta este libro. (I like this book.)

Me gustan libros. (I like books.)

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by Luciente
0
votes

I can give you two examples. Is this what you're looking for ?

Me gusta viajar (infinitive)

Me gustan las manzanas (noun)

updated DIC 16, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
"Me gustan las manzanas." is correct. The word "manzanas" is plural, so the verb gustar needs to be plural as well. - Luciente, DIC 15, 2009
Odd question as the infinitive is also a noun in this context. And what about subject pronouns? - 0074b507, DIC 16, 2009
0
votes

ooops, I posted to the wrong question

updated DIC 15, 2009
edited by Brett1971
posted by Brett1971
??? - --Mariana--, DIC 15, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.