how do you say i traveled by plane?

1
vote

i need to be abled to say i traveled by plane. also i need to say i stayed for 2 weeks.

16989 views
updated OCT 5, 2011
posted by madz123

7 Answers

1
vote

Viajé en avión y me quedé allí dos semanas

= I travelled by plane and stayed there two weeks.

I hope this helps wink smile grin

updated OCT 5, 2011
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
1
vote

I think it would be like this.

Viajé en un avión. I travelled on a plane.

Viajé por avión. I travelled by plane.

updated OCT 5, 2011
posted by ian-hill
I was taught that even for "by" you use "en." That's what all three of the translators say as well. I don't know personally.
Yes I think that is what must have thrown me off the fact that he said by rather than on.
0
votes

Hola "viaje por avión" it means i traveled by plane "me quedé allí dos semanas" i stayed for 2 weeks

updated OCT 5, 2011
posted by ererygoiynad
0
votes

volé (add the name of the place where to went) Volé a California.Permanecí alli dos semanas.

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by 00769608
0
votes

Hola Adelita, I was taught that you must use "en" instead of "por."

"viaje en autobús " "viaje en avión" "viaje en tren"

This is what the translator seems to say as well for "travel by ..." Obviously I defer to you as a native speaker, just wondering if you can shine any light that.

Thanks, Brett

updated DIC 15, 2009
edited by Brett1971
posted by Brett1971
Yes indeed you are right I wonder what made me say por, I must of been thinking of sending a letter by airmail, then you would say por, anyway I am going to correct it.
Thanks for the confirmation. I wasn't entirely sure myself. I have had people in Latin America correct me on this though, so it kind of stuck in my head.
0
votes

Viajé en avion Me quedé desde hace dos semanas. You could also say: he viajado en avion. without specifiying a past time scale. He viajado en avion muchas véces but La semana pasada viajé en avion.

updated DIC 15, 2009
edited by kenwilliams
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

"viaje por avión"

Do you mean you stayed in a hotel for two weeks? in that case, it can say "me alojé dos semanas en el hotel" or it can say something like I was there (meaning the place you travelled to) two weeks: "estuve allí dos semanas"...

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by adelita89