HomeQ&AWhen to use Del insted of De?

When to use Del insted of De?

0
votes

I was wondering if somebody could tell me or give me a link showing me under which circumstances in which you would you del instead of De?

Thanks for looking,

Ridge

43042 views
updated FEB 23, 2017
posted by allenj3210
http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100034/prepositions - lisa13, DIC 15, 2009

3 Answers

0
votes

"De" means from or of. When it is followed by the masculine definite article "el" then the two words are shortened to "del". So the clue to "del" is as stated in ken's example and it's when you add the word masculine"the", ie the united kingdom. For further information, the direct link as mentioned by lisa13, is below.

Del

updated DIC 15, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
2
votes

I can't give you a link but I know del is a contraction of de+el, such as del mar (de+el mar, of the sea). Don't use it for the feminine, you can't combine de+la, so de la luna must stay just so.

updated FEB 23, 2017
posted by jaimetayag
This explanation is so confusing. While it makes sense that it should be de el, del, and de la, why does this sentence make any sense. "Él medico trató el sarpullido del paciente con una inyección." Paciente is feminine. La paciente. So why is it del?? - GringoMexicano, FEB 23, 2017
Never mind, paciente is neutral. I answered it myself by asking the question. :) - GringoMexicano, FEB 23, 2017
0
votes

Here are two examples.Soy de Inglaterra, I am from England, Soy del Reino Unido I am from the United Kingdom.

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.