HomeQ&Ais there a meaning to the term "panchita"

is there a meaning to the term "panchita"

0
votes

s there a meaning to the term "panchita"

39811 views
updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by PAULINA3304

8 Answers

2
votes

It is only used as a proper name for a feminine person.
A derivative diminutive for PANCHO of which the diminutive is PANCHITO.

Pancho or Panchito is used in some Latin American countries for "HOT DOG" the wiener in a bun...

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by alferraro
1
vote

I have heard it used to describe somebody with a bit of a beer belly,by natives of Michoacan, and Zacatecas too.

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by albert-fabrik-
0
votes

OMG, this time it was not a spelling mistake, I mean, most of the time it is not even spelling but typing. But this was ....I thought you could actually say:

depreciative (despreciativo)

Oh, well, this is what I wanted to say.....I can see now I said:

despective (wrongly typed as usual)

I was thinking of "despectivo", sounded very English....jeje

Well, what I really meant was derogative!

omg....now that is really something! I must have seen or heard this a hundred times, and it is not listed either, it has to be derogatory. confused

Quentin, deprecative is not even listed in WR, now how was I to know that even existed? jeje, in any case, as far as I can see that means something different.

Sorry, even perfect people like me make mistakesraspberry

updated DIC 16, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
depreciative works, derogatory is easier to spell so it gets my vote. - 0074b507, DIC 16, 2009
:) We all make mistakes, I just wanted to know what you meant because I figured you would have the correct answer for the topic! - aloshek, DIC 16, 2009
jjjejejejejej, quentin,made me laugh out loud!! - 00494d19, DIC 16, 2009
Aloshek, I wrote a PM to you some time ago, I wonder if you got that...? - 00494d19, DIC 16, 2009
0
votes

I am sorry to say that this is used in Spain as a despecitive form.

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Heidita, what does despecitive mean? I can't figure this one out. - aloshek, DIC 15, 2009
Can't wait to see this one! I'm betting on "disrespective"...aspersion, villification. I see an empty stool in the dunce corner. - 0074b507, DIC 15, 2009
Upon further thought my guess is "deprecative" - 0074b507, DIC 16, 2009
0
votes

Francisco = Pancho = Panchito

Francisca = Pancha = Panchita

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by Mokay
0
votes

If that is the case it should be "panzita"

Unless used as baby talk like saying ¡Mira la panchita del nene!

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by alferraro
0
votes

In Mexico, a very common, similar term is used, "panzón/a," which means someone with a big belly. It comes from the word "Panza" = belly.

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

no, not necessarily.

Panchita is not a proper term

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by spanishquestions1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.