HomeQ&ADesayunar / Almorzar / Cenar / Comer

Desayunar / Almorzar / Cenar / Comer

4
votes

I am not confident that I am using these terms correctly.

"Como huevos fritos para desayuno"

"Desayuno en huevos fritos."

Do these basically mean "I eat eggs for breakfast"?

Are the "para" and "en" correct?

Do I need an article "Los huevos"?

THANKS!

8470 views
updated DIC 19, 2009
posted by LaBurra

7 Answers

2
votes

I would say:

  • Como huevos fritos en el desayuno or
  • Desayuno huevos fritos

grin

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
2
votes

First things first as to the article Los or El, plural or singular it all depends in the context of the sentence.

Como los huevos. = I eat the eggs

Como huevos = I eat eggs -- could be used as an affirmative statement or as an answer to ¿Comes huevos? or ¿Come usted huevos?.

As to the article Los or El, plural or singular it all depends in the context of the sentence. Como los huevos. = I eat the eggs On the other hand Como huevos = I eat eggs -- could be used as an affirmative statement or as an answer to ¿Comes huevos? or ¿Come Usted Huevos?. Without articles

As to “Como huevos fritos para desayuno” is aceptable although you should have an article before the word desayuno. “Como huevos fritos en el desayuno” or “Para el desayuno como huevos” or “Como huevos para desayunar”.

Desayuno en huevos fritos” is not correct you are basically saying “Desayuno con huevos fritos” in other words you are saying “in” instead of “with”.

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by alferraro
1
vote

I found some examples of almorzar:

los viernes almuerzan pescado -- on Fridays they have fish for lunch

desayuno, pero almuerzo algo a las once -- I eat breakfast, but I have a snack at 11

And I think, that you'll find this very useful.

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by Issabela
Yes, very helpful. Thank you. - LaBurra, DIC 16, 2009
1
vote

Huevos has an amusing double meaning there.

And for that Volpon means "testículos", and that occurs in all México not just Sonora; but only vulgar people use the word in that way.

updated DIC 15, 2009
edited by Mokay
posted by Mokay
Like saying balls in English. - BellaMargarita, DIC 15, 2009
1
vote

Normalmente desayuno con huevos fritos y un té would be saying: Usually I have fried eggs and a cup of tea for breakfast.

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

Forgive me, I am still confused. When and how would you use desayunar / almorzar / cenar as a verb, or would you ever?

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by LaBurra
0
votes

Actually, in Sonora, I'd use blanquillos rather than huevos.

Huevos has an amusing double meaning there.

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by 0057ed01
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.