HomeQ&Awhat does hasta maqana,mua mean

what does hasta maqana,mua mean

1
vote

"hasta maqana,mua" i said hasta manana and this is what he replied..

32892 views
updated FEB 22, 2011
posted by cherylrhames
Bienvenida al foro. Welcome to the forum. - 0074b507, FEB 11, 2011

4 Answers

2
votes

Until machine.... lol. I think he meant to say hasta manaña back but mispelled.

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by jeezzle
1
vote

Maqana actually DOES NOT MEAN ANYTHING in Spanish. This non-word has become colloquial text messaging language due to a phone error. If you send someone the word mañana via text the n with the tilde does not always translate sometimes defaulting to the letter q.

How I discovered this: A dear, native-Spanish-speaking friend of mine would always text me "hasta maqana" or "voy a ir maqana" ... she always uses Monterrey regional slang;I figured that was the case with "maqana"...so, when I was speaking with her in Spanish, I tried to drop "maqana" mid-sentence to be cool, and she said "¿Mande? ¿Que es maqana?" I said, "YOU TELL ME! You say it all the time."

Finally, after a little Science-Fair-style hypothesizing we came to this conclusion:

I have a Motorola Droid on Verizon and my friend has an AT&T iPhone. When my friend with the iPhone sends me the word "mañana" it comes through on my phone as "maqana".

updated FEB 22, 2011
edited by kamris
posted by kamris
¡Qué macana de teléfono ese Androide! - gone, FEB 10, 2011
Book became slang for cool in English as that is the first word that T9 suggests when you key in the word cool... - afowen, FEB 11, 2011
1
vote

Agree with jeezzle.

And 'muah' is a kiss sound. El sonido de un beso.

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by Lrtward
0
votes

maqana is an alternate for mañana. mua = the sound of a kiss as noted above.

updated NOV 12, 2010
posted by DonMateo
Where do they use "maquana" / "macana" ("maqana" should definately be wrong)? - samdie, NOV 12, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS