I'm very impressed with this site - anything like it for French?

1
vote

I must say that this is the best Spanish website that I've come across. I was wondering if there's anything like it in any other languages, like French? Has anyone here looked? Just wondering. =)

2040 views
updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by Sonari

5 Answers

3
votes

You can try Livemocha.com. Do not buy Rosetta Stone. Having done the first couple of levels for Japanese and Spanish I can assure you that it is worthless.

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by jeezzle
2
votes

Thank you both for your advice! Livemocha looks very promising, I'll definitely look into it further, maybe for both French and Spanish...

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by Sonari
1
vote

Oh my! Me too! I'm not quite sure? You can try buying Rosseta Stone, those are really expensive, did you try google.com? Here's a site I found:www.bonjour.com/ and www.uni.edu/becker/french31.html! Let me know how it works out! smile

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by kylahisabelle
1
vote

Oh, yes. I've tried google many times, and I've found some sites that are okay, but nothing that has 1. lessons/grammar and 2. forums/somewhere to ask questions.

I suppose that I could buy something like Rosetta stone, but I've heard mixed reviews, and I'm sure that there must be something better out there. Ah, well. I guess I'm content learning Spanish, for now. =)

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by Sonari
0
votes

I checked out LiveMocha and it looks like it will be great! Not only that, but it teaches other languages too! That's sooooooo cool! Yes, Rosseta Stone only fits certain people, I know someone with Rosseta Stone it's a lot like SpanishDict just it has other languages! smile

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by kylahisabelle