HomeQ&AShould "nada" be used together with "no"?

Should "nada" be used together with "no"?

2
votes

Should "nada" be used together with "no"? e.g. She eats nothing. -- should be --

Ella no come nada. -- or -- Ella come nada.

And, "nadie" and "nunca" should also be used together with "no"? (But there´s an example sentence in my textbook: Nadie está en la oficina.)

If yes, could you please give some other similar words with the same usage?

1702 views
updated DIC 14, 2009
edited by SlowFoxtrot
posted by SlowFoxtrot

3 Answers

2
votes

I would go with "No come nada." Spanish loves double negatives.

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by jeezzle
No vote for me? I was first and everything! :) - jeezzle, DIC 14, 2009
There you go I voted for you :D - 003487d6, DIC 14, 2009
Gracias. You are the best dandi. :) - jeezzle, DIC 14, 2009
Lo sé :P - 003487d6, DIC 14, 2009
2
votes

Yes it should! Crazy, right?

No come nada. No he visitado España nunca. No hay nadie.

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by 003487d6
1
vote

Yep.

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by mattparker96
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.