HomeQ&Ahow do you pronounce cerca

how do you pronounce cerca

0
votes

how do you pronounce "cerca" phonetically

11148 views
updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by mark566

4 Answers

3
votes

Sair - ka. Like S + air Sair - ka. Ka is like K + ah. Kah. Cerca = Sair-ka.

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by jeezzle
It's more like err than air though. More in the front of the mouth. - Lrtward, DIC 14, 2009
yes, see below - Brett1971, DIC 14, 2009
Yes, like air. How do you pronounce air? It's a front motion that sounds just like err. - jeezzle, DIC 14, 2009
1
vote

Deleted my answer. In my opinion jeezzle gave a great answer. In the future, if you want, you can just type the word into the dictionary and get a pronunciation by clicking on the little speaker. After you enter the word, of course. Hope this helps.

updated DIC 14, 2009
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
0
votes

in Spain: /?errka/

in South America: /serrka/

updated DIC 14, 2009
edited by SlowFoxtrot
posted by SlowFoxtrot
0
votes

SpanishDict reports

[therr’-cah] - presumably for Spain

and I would then imagine [serr’-cah] - Latin American

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by Brett1971
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.