HomeQ&Ahow do you say: "your brother"?

how do you say: "your brother"?

0
votes

how do you say: "your brother"?

18982 views
updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by Jaysun

6 Answers

2
votes

tu hermano

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by thebosley95
2
votes

Tu (not Tú) and Su are both possessive adjectives. At first glance, I would have thought the answer to this question was a simple one. On reflecting on it, I'm not sure it is a simple question and the answer may not be simple. Consider these examples:

 

Is that boy your brother?¿Es ese chico su hermano?¿Es ese chico tu hermano?
I am your brother.Soy su hermano.Soy tu hermano.
Your brother is here.Su hermano está aquí.Tu hermano está aquí.

"Your brother" appears in each of the three examples. I have emphasized the answer that I think is correct in each example. In the middle example, I chose 'tu' and not 'su' because of the familiarity and nearness of each of the speaker and listener to each other as family members. In the other two examples, I chose 'su' and not 'tu' because the privilege of speaking in the familiar form has not been clearly established.

I don't know what the correct answer is. I am also a student learning Spanish. This is a situation where I would welcome the participation of someone whose mothertongue is Spanish to bring some certainty to the correct answer. In plainer English, HELP!

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by Moe
0
votes

tu hermano / su hermano / vuestro hermano

updated DIC 15, 2009
edited by samdie
posted by samdie
0
votes

It would be TU HERMANO. there is no accent on the u in tu.

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by booklover607478
0
votes

tú hermano

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by Austinman14
that ones wrong. its Tu with out the accent. - ilovemuhbabeox, DIC 14, 2009
0
votes

tu hermano

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by kdog8999
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS