HomeQ&Awhat is "Pen" in spanish?

what is "Pen" in spanish?

0
votes

?help?

5301 views
updated DIC 18, 2009
posted by spanishquestions1
Interesting that our dictionary doesn't have the English noun, but thinks that it's a conjugated verb. - 0074b507, DIC 14, 2009
I tried 'pen' in our SpanishDict dictionary. Isn't that a red herring and a blunder! - Moe, DIC 14, 2009

11 Answers

1
vote

I looked in a few dictionaries and you can find odd forms like pen pal, light pens, etc., but none have translations for animal pens, playpen, bullpen, etc. referring to pen as an enclosure.

So I hope that you meant pen as a writing instrument.

updated DIC 18, 2009
posted by 0074b507
Animal pens--> for cattle/horses-el corral, for bulls-el toril, for sheep- el redil/el aprisco, for pigs-la pocilga/la porueriza - Moe, DIC 14, 2009
Thank you, but why aren't those in the dictionary under "pen" - 0074b507, DIC 14, 2009
5
votes

la pluma / el boligrafo

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by newmpablo
Bolígrafo - needs an accent over the letter 'i'. - Moe, DIC 14, 2009
1
vote

In Spain they use "bolí" , short for el bolígrafo

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by Sommerelias
1
vote

se dice "boli" (coloquial) ... la palabra "bolígrafo" suena más técnica...

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by adelita89
0
votes

In Spain they use "bolí" , short for el bolígrafo

Do they use this in Latin America as well?

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by DR1960
I've only heard "pluma" in Mexico. - --Mariana--, DIC 15, 2009
no "boli" in Latin America as far as I am aware of. - Mokay, DIC 16, 2009
0
votes

Creo que un fountain pen no se puede llamar un bolígrafo, ¿no?

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by jaimetayag
0
votes

You can say la pluma OR you can say el bolígrafo. La pluma litaraly means a feather pen. El boligrafo mean ballpoint pen so it depends. Hope i helped!

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by booklover607478
0
votes

you could say "la pluma" or "el boligrafo"

I don't know exactly if your talking about a writing instrument.

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by MXracer20
0
votes

una pluma

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by Austinman14
0
votes

la pluma el boligrafo

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by drmsrudman
Bolígrafo - needs an accent over the letter 'i'. - Moe, DIC 14, 2009
0
votes

El boligrafo

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by Peirson
Bolígrafo - needs an accent over the letter 'i'. - Moe, DIC 14, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.