HomeQ&AIt seems like he is a good man

It seems like he is a good man

3
votes

It seems like he is a good man.

He seems to be a good man.

It seems like you are interested in her.

You seem to be interested in her.

Are these sentences correct? And is the meaning the same although you change the sentence?

10099 views
updated DIC 18, 2009
posted by nila45
Nila "It seems "that" he is a good man" - but I am nitpicking. PS the word "like" is very special in English - someobody did a PHD on that word alone. - ian-hill, DIC 15, 2009

18 Answers

3
votes

Hi Nila Your sentences were fine - here some variations on them.

It seems like he is a good man.

It seems that he is a good man.

He appears to be a good man.

He seems to be a good man.

He appears to be a good man.

It would appear that he is a good man.

It seems like you are interested in her.

I seems that you are interested in her.

It would appear that you are interested in her

You seem to be interested in her.

You appear to be interested in her.

updated DIC 18, 2009
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
5
votes

They are correct in terms of grammar. Typically you would use contractions. It seems like he's a good man, etc. The meaning is also the same with each form.

He seems to be a good man. It would be more common to say he seems like a good man. "He seems like a good guy* would probably be even more common. He seems like a good person would probably be the most common of all.

You seem to be interested in her. While correct, you would (probably) more likely hear someone say it seems like you're interested in her. It's a bit less formal.

updated DIC 18, 2009
edited by Brett1971
posted by Brett1971
3
votes

Yes, they are correct. The meanings change slightly when you change the sentence.

The first statements are more impersonal. You may just be referring to 3rd personal reports about someone or someone else's evaluation. (From all that I have heard...)

The 2nd in more personal. You are stating your personal opinion (whether you have personal information about the person or not). (My opinion from what I have heard...or from my personal knowledge/experience)

updated DIC 18, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

To me "seems" implies some, perhaps little, but some, doubt. As though he may be a good man but I am not totally convinced, at this point. The speaker is not willing to say it with total devotion. To say "seems" is a way of, or can be a way of leaving yourself a way out of the statement. Either way is o k . That is the way real people talk in USA English. Not an argument just a point for consideration.

updated DIC 18, 2009
posted by billy-jones
Nice observation. I agree. :-) - chaparrito, DIC 18, 2009
1
vote

It seems that he is a good man.

Of course, as I have never seen this or at least I cannot remember if I have seen it somewhere. It is good to add to my list of probabilities. Thank you.

updated DIC 18, 2009
posted by nila45
1
vote

Then, I suppose: "it seems to me that you are interested in her" should be correct. What do you think?

I think this is perfectly acceptable. As Ian pointed out, adding 'to me' is a bit redundant but for a reason. It adds emphasis to the fact that you are the person drawing this conclusion. You might even imagine the dramatic pause:

"It seems to me (pause, hmmm perhaps one raised eyebrow...) that you are interested in her."

This might be used to make a distinction between what you think and what the person to whom you are talking thinks.

Might that be similar to adding 'yo' in: "Esto es lo que yo digo." question

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by chaparrito
1
vote

Nila

I have just had another look at your original question.

It seems like you are interested in her.

I think we would say "It seems as if you are interested in her.

It is at least another way of saying the same thing.

But you would be understood with all your original suggestions.

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by ian-hill
How about "it seens *as though* you are..." - Izanoni1, DIC 16, 2009
Hi Iza - Yes a very good alternative as well. - ian-hill, DIC 16, 2009
1
vote

De todas formas no me suena muy idiomatico, wouldn't be my first choice.

he seems to be....

Me suena más natural.

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

We very often use the third person to express a personal opinion. You would have to know the context to be able to say the meanings change for sure. In this case, given the way the poster has framed the statements, it seems highly likely that the speaker is the one with the opinion in each case.

updated DIC 15, 2009
edited by Brett1971
posted by Brett1971
1
vote

No, NIla, esto no es posible, como ya has dicho he seems al principio...

Tal caso:

It seems that he ......

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Uy, qué despite. - nila45, DIC 15, 2009
Actually, I was wanting to ask that. - nila45, DIC 15, 2009
0
votes

Nila - You could say -

"He is (often) regarded as being a good man" for example.

updated DIC 18, 2009
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

I was thinking, ... Is "you seem as being interested in her" possible too?

In this case, no. 'Seem as being' just doesn't sound right. And I'm not grammar professor, but I don't think it's even grammatically correct. As you noted in your initial quesiton, it would have to be 'seem to be'. smile

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by chaparrito
I agree that "you seem as being interested" is not possible. - --Mariana--, DIC 17, 2009
OK, it was only a doubt. The case is that I have seen the expression "as being" and I cannot remember where. - nila45, DIC 17, 2009
0
votes

I think we would say "It seems as if you are interested in her.

It is at least another way of saying the same thing.

I was thinking, ... Is "you seem as being interested in her" possible too?

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by nila45
No Nila - this would not be said. It sounds clumsy anyway. - ian-hill, DIC 17, 2009
0
votes

I have just found in the dictionary some expressions with "it seems to me that ...."

Then, I suppose: "it seems to me that you are interested in her" should be correct. What do you think?

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by nila45
Yes Nila that is fine but the refrence to "me" is not needed because you are of course giving you own opinion. - ian-hill, DIC 16, 2009
0
votes

I am not sure if this sentence is possible.

He seems that he is a good man (it sounds more like in Spanish)

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by nila45
I would use:"He seems to be a good man." - Nicole-B, DIC 15, 2009
"He seems that he is a good man" is not possible. You could say "He seem to think he's a good man." - Brett1971, DIC 15, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.