HomeQ&Aprivado de 77 años

privado de 77 años

0
votes

Hi,

I´m wondering what the following means: "Es un compesino privado de 77 años." I can see that the man is probably 77 years old, but why "privado"? All the meanings I find for "privar" have to do forbidding, depriving, or going without. (Or getting drunk, but I don´t think that´s it...)

(The context is an article about climate change is Cuba, from el Pais.)

Thanks!

1648 views
updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by kattya
What tence is privado in like imperfect,singular the tence it is in may also help you... - Xtrea, DIC 13, 2009

4 Answers

2
votes

If you mean campesino, it might just literally refer to a private farmer, as Cuba is communist. Maybe there are state controlled farms and private/semi-private farms. Just a guess though. I'm sure a native speaker will clear it up.

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by Brett1971
That makes sense! Maybe I was barking up the wrong tree... - kattya, DIC 13, 2009
1
vote

It most likely means "campesino privado de 77 años" which would probably be a 77 year-old private farmer.

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by chambonada
0
votes

Depriving private farmers crops for 77 years....? Maybe bad weather for 77 years depriving private farmers crops is my best guess.. Hope I Helped smile

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by Xtrea
0
votes

The dictionary here mentions something about being favored. Check it out.

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.