HomeQ&A¿Esta oración se parece bien a Uds.?

¿Esta oración se parece bien a Uds.?

0
votes

Hola! Quiero saber si la siguiente oración se parece bien a Uds. A mí no me sueña correcto. Muchas gracias por su ayuda!

En el principio de la carrera literaria de Faulkner, él usa el incesto entre hermanos para mostrar los sentimientos de ser sureño y también él piensa mucho en cómo puede hacer una referencia a la situación del sur de los EEUU mientras usar el motivo de incesto.

2056 views
updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by Kerri
...se les parece bien a Uds? - 0074b507, DIC 13, 2009

4 Answers

1
vote

Hi Kerri,

Can you tell us why it doesn´t sound correct to you? Or provide a translation of what you are trying to say?

As a writer (in English), I would say that the sentence seems quite abstract, so I´m not sure what you´re getting at. I would split it into two sentences and try to be a bit more concrete.

By "motivo de incesto", are you referring to a motive or a motif? I don´t know enough about literary criticism in Spanish to know if motivo is the correct usage (I do see it appears in the dictionary) -- however, I do think in this context it is confusing. I would probably use "tema" or even "símbolo " if that´s what you mean.

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by kattya
0
votes

Al principio de la carrera literaria de Faulkner, este usa el incesto entre hermanos para mostrar los sentimientos de ser sureño y también -- piensa mucho en cómo puede hacer una referencia a la situación del sur de los EEUU mientras usa el motivo del incesto.

Bien hechogrin

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

.se les parece bien a Uds? - qfreed

No se.

Les parece bien.

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

First of all it's "A mí no me suena correcto." sonar and soñar are very different verbs.

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by jeezzle
Lo siento. A mí no me parece bien. - Kerri, DIC 13, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.