HomeQ&AWhat is "at most" in Spanish? As the antonym of "at least" (por lo menos).

What is "at most" in Spanish? As the antonym of "at least" (por lo menos).

3
votes

What is "at most" in Spanish? As the antonym of "at least" (por lo menos).

8203 views
updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by SlowFoxtrot

4 Answers

1
vote

HI slow, welcome to the sitesmile

We say:

como mucho

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Heidita, can you give an example sentence, por favor? - Lrtward, DIC 13, 2009
1
vote

la mayoría means most, so I hope that helps, you got my vote! smile

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by kylahisabelle
1
vote

I think it would vary on context but I would probably say "A lo mucho"

At most maybe 25 people will come to the party.

A lo mucho unos 25 tal vez iran a la fiesta.

updated DIC 14, 2009
edited by Danieljoseph
posted by Danieljoseph
Thanks, I think your answer is right, too. - SlowFoxtrot, DIC 13, 2009
1
vote

Hi Itward

Como mucho leo un libro al mes - At (the) most I read one book a month.

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by Eddy
¡Mil grácias, Eddy! - Lrtward, DIC 13, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.