HomeQ&AHomework Help - What goes in this blank?

Homework Help - What goes in this blank?

2
votes

The blank is a one of the following words in the imperfect tense.

construir / hacer / ir / nadar / ser / ver

Here is the sentence:

En la playa, mis hermanos __ pelota en la arena. . .

What goes in the blank?

¡Muchas Gracias!

1425 views
updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by Crist贸bal94
What do you think it is? - Brett1971, DIC 13, 2009
I don't know... The question doesn't really make scene to me. By that, I mean, none of the words really make sense in the sentence. - Crist贸bal94, DIC 13, 2009

8 Answers

0
votes

ver

to see

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by icanrideawave
It's the only word that fits. - icanrideawave, DIC 13, 2009
http://www.spanishdict.com/flashcards/27252/forms-or-ver check these fash cards - icanrideawave, DIC 13, 2009
ve铆a = imperfect - icanrideawave, DIC 13, 2009
There is more than one person so the imperfect has to be plural. - Eddy, DIC 13, 2009
1
vote

Unfortunately we do not do homework. We will, however, check your answers if you try it yourself.

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by Eddy
Well, I have no idea what works in here... Not trying to cheat or anything. I just thought I (or the worksheet) was missing something. - Crist贸bal94, DIC 13, 2009
1
vote

should be "juegan" from the verb jugar (to play)

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by chambonada
they could see a ball in the sand, theoretically - Brett1971, DIC 13, 2009
It's not the sand, it's a stadium. - icanrideawave, DIC 13, 2009
Arena means sand. Stadium is estadio. - Brett1971, DIC 13, 2009
1
vote

Kobit, in any case, there is something missing in the sentence. Have you copied correctly? Articles?

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

HI kobit, well structured post, getting my vote, you will get another vote for your own attemptwink

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Veía is not correct, icanridewink

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I think it's juegan, but I'm not quite sure... gulp

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by kylahisabelle
jugar isn't one of the choices - Brett1971, DIC 13, 2009
0
votes

in the imperfect tense.

this is what kobit said...so juegan is not possible. It would not be possible anyway, we say

Juegan a la pelotawink

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
漏 Curiosity Media Inc.