HomeQ&AAny good book suggestions for learning to read Spanish?

Any good book suggestions for learning to read Spanish?

3
votes

I've been using this great site for learning Spanish, and I'd like to get as much practice as possible by reading more in Español, but not sure where I should start. Should I pick up some kids books perhaps and work up from there, or are their books that specialized in teaching translation?

12247 views
updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by chris44

4 Answers

1
vote

Well, if your a beginner then you could read kids books in Spanish, like the Hungry Catterpillar, or if your intermediate you can try reading a Junie B. Jones book? And a great way to open yourself to more words is to find an English book and try to rewrite it in Spaish, then check it later on Word or Microsoft. gulp

updated ENE 17, 2014
posted by kylahisabelle
1
vote

When I was a kid, living in Mexico City and before most on this fine forum were even a twinkle in their mamas' eyes, I read comic books - before graduating to newspapers, magazines, and legal documents. My two favorites were "Las Aventuras de Memín Pingúín" and "Brujerías de Hermelinda Linda." A new edition would come out each week, so I was constantly kept "in school." They contributed greatly, as none of my friends there spoke English. You can probably find them, or something similar, at most Mexican grocery stores.

updated ENE 17, 2014
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

I always found it helpful reading spanish newspapers and magazines. Its not so daunting as reading a book when your starting to learn, and can just read an article each night.

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by carli22
1
vote

I got a book once at one of the large chain bookstores like Barnes and Noble that had Spanish on one page and English on the facing page. That way you can read the Spanish and check your comprehension. It was in the language section.

Here I found it at Amazon. I like it because it's short stories so hard enough to make you work to follow it but not so overwhelming you'll quit on page two.

http://www.amazon.com/Short-Stories-Spanish-Penguin-Parallel/dp/0140265414/ref=sr_1_16?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1260744980&sr=1-16

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by Lrtward
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.