HomeQ&Aa mí or yo?

a mí or yo?

1
vote

Is is ok to use "a mi tampoco and yo tampoco" interchangeably? Or should you use them only with certain voices. For example ' Me gustan zanahorias" Could I say it either way or only "a mi tampoco'

Gracias por la ayuda. Soy maestra pero siempre puedo usar mas ayuda con gramatica.

4027 views
updated DIC 13, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by sura05
a mí tampoco con la gramática - 0074b507, DIC 13, 2009
corrected title - 0074b507, DIC 13, 2009

2 Answers

2
votes

You would use "Yo tampoco" if the full sentence would use "Yo". You would use "A mí tampoco" if the full sentence would use "a mí".

In that same, since the original full sentence response would have been: "A mí no me gustan zanahorias tampoco," you should only shorten it to "A mí tampoco."

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by Luciente
In that same [vein] - 0074b507, DIC 13, 2009
1
vote

If your pronoun is the subject of a verb, "yo". If your pronoun is the direct object of a verb, "me" If your pronoun is the object of a preposition (and, thus, probably the indirect object of a verb), "mí". If your pronoun acts as a possessive adjective, "mi".

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by samdie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.