HomeQ&AGame: What did you eat today?

Game: What did you eat today?

4
votes

Hello, everybody. This is the alphabet game, where you say a word that starts with the last letter of the previous word. The theme for the game is foods from your own culture. You can repeat, but not any words from your current page!

In simpler terms... Thank you to the second person who posted. He showed this example

[You have to tell us what you ate today, or yesterday...jeje, starting with the last letter of the previous word.

So, Nate ate

perrito caliente

I ate:

ensalada]

My word is: (to start out the game) el perro caliente: (hot dog)

2374 views
updated DIC 15, 2009
edited by nate12332
posted by nate12332

11 Answers

1
vote

Let's see, I think for once I understood the gamewink

You have to tell us what you ate today, or yesterday...jeje, starting with the last letter of the previous word.

So, Nate ate

perrito caliente

I ate:

ensalada

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Yay, you got it. :D - nate12332, DIC 14, 2009
0
votes

Comé unos huevos fritos, tocino y frutas frescas mezcladas para mi desayuno. Almorcé una pizza y dos cervezas. Voy a cenar pescado y vegetales este noche.

updated DIC 15, 2009
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
esta noche, anoches es ayer;) - 00494d19, DIC 14, 2009
0
votes

Pues hoy me han tocado productos lácteos.

Una tortilla de queso, un poco de queso de cabra traído de Tenerife, y un yogurgrin

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by 00494d19
you are not lacking in dairy products Heidita! - nizhoni1, DIC 14, 2009
0
votes

Oblitero mi hambre esta noche con pez, zanahorias y guisantes.

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by Jespa
Olvido unas patatas nuevas, también! - Jespa, DIC 14, 2009
0
votes

Hoy he comido un bistec con papas y vegetales y para beber un vino tinto.

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

zucchini, conveniently the same in both languages.

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by nate12332
0
votes

de crema de sopa champiñón sounds better than hongo which is what the local at my side would have said

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
oops guess I did not get the first example right. sie la guerre - nizhoni1, DIC 13, 2009
Its ok. - nate12332, DIC 14, 2009
0
votes

Gracias, Heidita, para la aclaración.

Por coincidencia, yo acabo de comer un tazón de arroz con pescados de bacalao y una salsa caliente.

Y así, mi palabra es arroz.

updated DIC 13, 2009
edited by 0057ed01
posted by 0057ed01
0
votes

Ooh, I love this game! I played it in Spain! But we played it like,....

española - lagrimar - marrón - once - cerdo - dolor - loro - rosa - sangre....etc!

It's fun, and test your skills smile

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by ParmaViolets
0
votes

Lo siento, pero no entiendo las reglas.

I would like to participate, though.

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by 0057ed01
0
votes

¿Qué comiste hoy

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by newauntieakatete
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS