Can "senor" mean aged over 18?

2
votes

Can "senor" mean someone who is over 18 years of age, e.g. el matrimonio contraido entre los senores...

3031 views
updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by myente

6 Answers

1
vote

When the word, Señor is used:


Used as a courtesy title before the surname, full name, or professional title of a man in a Spanish-speaking area.

Used as a form of polite address for a man in a Spanish-speaking area.

A Spanish or Spanish-speaking man.


What all these definitions have in common is that they are all used for a male- a man so the assumption could be made that this term would apply to an individual over the age of 18 but, different cultures have different ages for when a boy reaches, 'manhood'. What you've also mentioned is a husband and wife. In this case, the husband would be a 'señor' in this context (in my opinion) because he has a responsibility for the wellbeing of his wife, and is therefore a man.

updated DIC 13, 2009
edited by Seb79
posted by Seb79
1
vote

el matrimonio contraido entre los señores could be an arranged marriage by two fathers

No, un matrimonio contraido is a wedded couple, of any sex.

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I'm curious: How do you informally address a male teenager?

"¿Hola, Joven?" At what age does "muchacho" become inappropriate?

(Of course, I address a female teen as "Señorita.)

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by 0057ed01
0
votes

Can a couple of the same sex obtain a marriage license in Europe? I doubt it that a homosexual couple can get married in Guatemala I am sure that in Mexico city a gay couple are allowed to get a license,but not in the rest of Mexico. Here in "America"some states do allowed couples of any sex to get married. P.S. see Heidita's comment

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by 00769608
0
votes

Congratulations!!!

You've managed to get 18+ views on this thread.

wink

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by Seb79
0
votes

Could we get some more context? Spanish has the custom of referring to a group of female and male persons by a masculine noun.

Los señores could be referring to un señor y una señora or dos señores (gentlemen).

Los señores Fulano=Mr. & Mrs. Fulano.....

los señores=Mr. so and so and Mr. Fulano

el matrimonio contraido entre los señores could be an arranged marriage by two fathers or between a man and a woman...a marriage contract between husband and wife...

Knowing the rest of the sentence would be very illuminating.

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by 0074b507